Brain Teasers
Who Said That?
Suzie just could not tell the truth while her friend Samantha (the nice one) just could not tell a lie. The lady on the left wagged her finger at her friend and announced "She said she is Suzie!"
Who is the lady on the left?
Who is the lady on the left?
Answer
Since Suzie always lies and Samantha always tells the truth, neither lady would ever say that her own name is Suzie. Therefore the woman on the left must be lying about what the other lady said. The lady on the left is therefore Suzie.Hide Answer Show Answer
What Next?
View a Similar Brain Teaser...
If you become a registered user you can vote on this brain teaser, keep track of which ones you have seen, and even make your own.
Solve a Puzzle
Comments hidden to avoid spoilers.
Follow Braingle!