Brain Teasers
Kidnapped!
Four strong men kidnap a man. They tie him up tightly and lock all the doors. One of the men says "We will each make 2 statements. If you can tell who always lies and who always tells the truth, we will release you."
#1 said:
3 people are lying.
I tell the truth.
#2 said:
#1 is a liar.
#3 tells the truth.
# 3 said:
#2 tells the truth.
#1 tells lies.
#4 said:
#1 tells the truth.
#3 lies.
Who lies and who tells the truth?
#1 said:
3 people are lying.
I tell the truth.
#2 said:
#1 is a liar.
#3 tells the truth.
# 3 said:
#2 tells the truth.
#1 tells lies.
#4 said:
#1 tells the truth.
#3 lies.
Who lies and who tells the truth?
Answer
Let us assume #1 tells the truth.In saying that 3 people lie and he tells the truth, he is saying everyone but himself lies. If we look at #4s first statement, that #1 tells the truth, everyone cannot lie. Therefore, both #1 and #4 lie. #2, therefore, must tell the truth, because he said that #1 lies. #2, in saying that #3 tells the truth in his second statement, must be telling the truth, so #3 also tells the truth.
Summary:
#1 lies.
#2 tells the truth.
#3 tells the truth.
#4 lies.
Hide Answer Show Answer
What Next?
View a Similar Brain Teaser...
If you become a registered user you can vote on this brain teaser, keep track of which ones you have seen, and even make your own.
Solve a Puzzle
Comments hidden to avoid spoilers.
Follow Braingle!